CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88420

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. Style 31C323117 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined shirt features, long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two flapped chest pockets and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment also has 5 1/4 inch side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 31C323117 will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 49.6 cents/kg + 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 31C323117 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division